Contributing
[…] Neglected properties destabilize residential
communities; when they appear, nearby property owners start thinking about moving out. Because such properties
have the potential to become centers of criminal activity, their presence makes a community less safe and increases
the cost of police and fire services. A deteriorated or vacant property is a symptom of declining or failing real estate—
and when no one takes action to improve its condition or status, market conditions begin to worsen and threats to
community well-being increase.
4
Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania
1
Act 135 § 2(4); 68 P.S. § 1102(4).
Purpose of Act 135, Blighted and Abandoned Property Conservatorship
Growing public concern about blighted properties influenced the General Assembly to approve Act 135, the
introductory section of which states: “If these buildings are not rehabilitated, they are likely to remain abandoned
and further deteriorate, resulting in increased costs to the Commonwealth, municipality and taxpayers to secure
and ultimately demolish them.”
1
Property owners are responsible for complying with health and safety code standards associated with the real estate
they own. When owners cannot or will not comply with those standards, their properties fall into disrepair and
become community problems.