Appointment of Surrogate
[…] education (FAPE).
Please note that the term “child” is used throughout this document to be consistent
with the IDEA and to recognize the obligations cover both students and children
who are suspected to have a disability or are already eligible for special education
and services under either Part B or Part C of the IDEA.
MDE OSE Page 4 of 16
Federal and State Requirements
Part B in Michigan: Ages 3-26
To fully understand when a surrogate parent assignment is required, the definition
of a parent, according to the IDEA, must be understood. According to 34 CFR
§300.30, the IDEA defines a parent as:
A biological or adoptive parent of a child
A foster parent, unless State law, regulations, or contractual obligations with
a State or local entity prohibit a foster parent from acting as a parent;
A guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or authorized to
make educational decisions for the child (but not the State if the child is a
ward of the State);
An individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive parent (including
a grandparent, stepparent, or other relative) with whom the child lives, or an
individual who is legally responsible for the child’s welfare; or
A surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with 34 CFR
§300.519.
The biological or adoptive parent, when attempting to act as the parent under this
part, and when more than one party is qualified to act as a parent, must be
presumed to be the parent unless the biological or adoptive parent does not have
legal authority to make educational decisions for the child. 34 CFR §300.30(b)(1)
When a student turns 18, all parental rights transfer to the student, unless a legal
guardian has been appointed through court proceedings. Regarding specific
surrogate parent state requirements, the MARSE states each public agency shall